Home Img

2010 Summer English Exam parts A-B

Sivan 5770 

May 2010

LICENSING EXAMINATION – TOUR GUIDE COURSE

Part A: Knowledge Questions – Total of 30 Points

Time allotment for this section: 1 hour.

Auxiliary material: non-electronic dictionary only.

Please select and answer no more than 45 of the 50 multiple-choice questions below. If you answer more than 45 questions, the first 45 questions answered will be taken into account. Select the most correct answer and mark it on the answer sheet. Each correct answer is worth 0.66 points.

  1. Corals are a type of:
    1. Marine animal
    2. Marine sedimentary rock
    3. Marine plant
    4. Alga
  2. Gerbils are:
    1. A geological phenomenon
    2. Birds
    3. Rodents
    4. Reptiles
  3. Which of the following is a common plant related to Christian tradition?
    1. Lilac chaste tree (siah avraham)
    2. Christ’s thorn jujube (shezaf)
    3. Syrian thistle (barkan)
    4. Eastern strawberry tree (ktalav)
  4. In which area are large concentrations of sandstone found?
    1. The Golan Heights
    2. The Judean Lowlands (shfelat yehuda)
    3. Timna
    4. Mt. Sodom
  5. What is mizzi ahmar?
    1. Dolomitic rock
    2. A type of animal that inhabited the Carmel and is now extinct
    3. Light soil found in the coastal plain area
    4. Chalk rock
  6. One of the largest desalination plants in Israel is located in:
    1. Rosh HaAyin
    2. The Shafdan in Rishon LeTsiyon
    3. The Sapir site
    4. Ashkelon
  7. Carbon-14 (C14) is use to date:
    1. Organic materials in general
    2. Animal bones specifically
    3. Metal
    4. Pottery
  8. Most researchers believe the Leopard Temple in the Uvda Valley dates back to the following period:
    1. Late Neolithic
    2. First Temple
    3. Nabatean
    4. Mamluk (to the time of Baybars)
  9.  The restored gate in the Ancient Jaffa excavations dates back to the time of:
    1. Thutmosis
    2. Ramses II
    3. Louis IX
    4. Napoleon
  10. According to the Bible King David brought the Holy Ark to Jerusalem from the following town:
    1. Shilo
    2. Azeka
    3. Kiryat Ye’arim
    4. Even HaEzer
  11. The first ossuaries (gluskemaot) appeared in Israel during the Second Temple period at the time of:
    1. Ezra and Nehemiya
    2. Yohanan Horkanos
    3. Antiochus IV
    4. Herod
  12. Where in Israel were remains of a Greek theater found?
    1. Maresha
    2. Sephoris (Tsipori)
    3. Tiberias
    4. None of the above
  13. During which period were the vaulted chambers on the lower level of the southern Temple Mount given the name “Solomon’s Stables”?
    1. Second Temple
    2. Umayyad
    3. Mamluk
    4. Crusader
  14. Which of the following fortresses was first established in the Herodian Period?
    1. Herodium
    2. Sartaba (Alexandrion)
    3. Hyrcania (Horkania)
    4. Machaerus (Mikhvar)
  15. Where are remains of the Eudokia Wall found today?
    1. Near Zedekiah’s Cave (Solomon’s Quarries, Me’arat Tsidkiyahu)
    2. In the Cardo, in the Jewish Quarter
    3. In the vicinity of the Hill of the Ophel
    4. In the Fortress Compound
  16. Dionysius is the patron god of:
    1. Neapolis (Shekhem)
    2. Hippos (Susita)
    3. Eleutheropolis (Bet Guvrin)
    4. Scythopolis (Bet She’an)
  17. Which of the following was the center of Umayyad rule in the 7thcentury?
    1. Jericho
    2. Damascus
    3. Ramle
    4. Bagdad
  18. What does the Mi’raj denote?
    1. Muhammad’s ascent to heaven.
    2. Receiving the Qur’an (Koran)
    3. Muhammad’s emigration to Yathrib
    4. An optical illusion in the desert
  19. The Crusaders broke through the walls of Jerusalem in July 1099 in the vicinity of:
    1. The Golden Gate (Sha’ar HaRahamim)
    2. Tancred’s Tower (Migdal Tankred)
    3. Lion’s Gate (Sha’ar HaArayot)
    4. Opposite the Rockefeller Museum
  20. What were Crusader communes?
    1. Associations of farmers
    2. Branches of the European maritime trade cities in the Holy Land
    3. Associations of monks
    4. Associations of craftsmen
  21. The Rehov inscription focuses on:
    1. The borders of the Land of Israel during the Persian Period
    2. The borders of the Land of Israel in the context of commandments dependent on the land (mitsvot hateluyot ba’arets)
    3. The borders of the Land of Israel in the days of Herod Antipas
    4. The borders of the Land of Israel in the Ayyubid Period
  22. Which of the following sites did Napoleon visit in Jerusalem?
    1. The Holy Sepulcher
    2. Absalom’s Pillar (Yad Avshalom)
    3. Tombs of the Kings (Kivrei HaMelakhim)
    4. None of the above
  23. The first Hebrew school where the Hebrew language was used for teaching was established in:
    1. Gedera
    2. Rishon LeTsiyon
    3. Ahuzat Bayit
    4. Rehovot
  24. Which of the following settlements was established by people of the Second Aliyah?
    1. Rosh Pinna
    2. Deganya
    3. Ne’ot HaKikar
    4. Motsa
  25. With which aliyahis Tel Aviv’s eclectic building style associated with?
    1. Second
    2. Third
    3. Fourth
    4. Fifth
  26. The “green line” was established after:
    1. November 29th 1947
    2. The War of Independence
    3. The Six Day War
    4. The Camp David Accords
  27. The founders of Motsa were from:
    1. The Old Yishuv
    2. The First Aliyah
    3. The Second Aliyah
    4. The Fifth Aliyah
  28. “Black Saturday” (shabbat hashehora) came in the wake of:
    1. The White Paper policy
    2. The “Night of the Bridges” (leil hagesharim)
    3. The King David Hotel bombing
    4. The break-in to the Atlit Detention Camp
  29. During Israel’s War of Independence GAHAL was the acronym for:
    1. A political faction of the Liberal Party
    2. The fighting pioneer brigade (Gush Halutsim Lohem)
    3. Overseas recruitment (Giyus Huts LaArets)
    4. The Hadera-Latrun Bloc (Gush Hadera Latrun)
  30. Where was the peace agreement with Jordan signed?
    1. At Peace Island
    2. In the Peace Room at Bet Gabriel
    3. On the White House lawn
    4. At the Arava Crossing
  31. A visit to which of the following sites requires coordination and permission    the armed forces:
    1. The Inn of the Good Samaritan
    2. The Temple Mount
    3. Mount Karkom
    4. Be’erotayim
  32. Which major plant did Moshe Novomeiski establish in the 1930s?
    1. The Naharayim electric plant
    2. The cement plant near the city of Ramla
    3. The “Tnuva” Dairy Company
    4. The potash plant at the Dead Sea
  33. In whose days did the construction of the “Third Wall” in Jerusalem begin?
    1. Hezekiah (Hizkiyahu)
    2. Agrippa I
    3. Horkanos II
    4. Suleiman the Magnificent
  34. Where in Israel is there a Karaite synagogue?
    1. Mt. Gerizim
    2. Ramleh
    3. Holon
    4. Peki’in
  35. The ashes of the red heifer were used, among other things, for:
    1. Ritual purification for people who were contaminated by a corpse
    2. Ceremonies during the Water Drawing Festivities (Simhat Bet HaSho’eva)
    3. Laments (kinah) on the Ninth of Av
    4. Purifying ritual baths (mikva’ot)
  36. Which of the following movements arose following the Council of Chalcedone?
    1. Aryan
    2. Catholic
    3. Monophysite
    4. Protestant
  37. The Church of the Visitation in En Kerem commemorates the visit of:
    1. John the Baptist to the house of his parents
    2. Joseph and Mary from Nazareth
    3. The angel to Elizabeth
    4. Mary to her relative Elisabeth
  38. In Christianity the steer (shor) is the attribute of:
    1. Matthew
    2. Mark
    3. Luke
    4. d.   John
  39. Where in Jerusalem is the Alexander Nevsky Church located?
    1. Near the Holy Sepulcher
    2. On the Mt. of Olives
    3. In the Russian Compound
    4. In En Kerem
  40. What Islamic institute is the Madrasa?
    1. The court where the Kadi presides
    2. The center of the Muslim Waqf
    3. A home for Dervishes
    4. An Islamic theological institute of higher learning
  41. Which of the following is a major figure in the Druze faith?
    1. Al-Malik el Muathem Isa
    2. Al-Hakim bi Amr Allah
    3. The Disappearing Imam
    4. Sallah-el-Din
  42. Which is the direction of prayer in Islam?
    1. South
    2. Mecca
    3. Medina
    4. Jerusalem
  43. The Beth HaKerem Valley (Bik’at Bet HaKerem) is the boundary between the following areas:
    1. Western Galilee-Upper Galilee
    2. Upper Galilee-Lower Galilee
    3. Lower Galilee-Yizre’el Valley
    4. Hula Valley-Ramot Naftali
  44. Where was the first Templar colony in Israel established?
    1. Alone Abba
    2. Jerusalem
    3. Haifa
    4. Jaffa
  45. Which of the following is a Jerusalem garden neighborhood from the time of the British Mandate?
    1. Ir Ganim
    2. Talpiot
    3. Talbiye
    4. Romema
  46. Horvat Midras is located in the:
    1. Judean Lowlands
    2. Judean Mountains
    3. Judean Desert
    4. Northern Negev
  47. Where was the first electrical power plant in the Land of Israel established?
    1. Tiberias
    2. Haifa
    3. Naharayim
    4. Tel Aviv
  48. The “Carmel Horn” (keren carmel) is known as:
    1. The Muhraka
    2. Stella Maris
    3. Ramat HaNadiv
    4. The Etsba Ridge (rekhes etsba)
  49. Solomon’s Mountain (har shlomo) is located in the:
    1. Timna Valley
    2. Hatira Ridge (rekhes hatira)
    3. Elat Mountains
    4. Negev Highlands (har hanegev)
  50. Um-el-Kanatir is located:
    1. On the Mt. Hermon slopes
    2. In the southern Golan Heights
    3. On Mt. Arbel
    4. In Bet She’an

GOOD LUCK!


Sivan 5770

May 2010

LICENSING EXAMINATION TOUR GUIDE COURSE

Part B Total of 70 Points

Time allotment for this section of the examination: two and a half hours.

Choose one of the following three groups and plan a tour for it.

Group No. 1

A group of tourists from abroad (ages 45-50) interested in Jewish settlement in the Land of Israel during different historical periods. The tour will include Jerusalem, Gush Etsiyon and the Judean Desert.

The tour leaves Gush Etsiyon on Monday at 08:00 and ends at Kibbutz En Gedi on Tuesday at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. The tour must include all the regions above, and should be limited to the designated area (see attached map).
  2. Only one day should be dedicated to Jerusalem.
  3. The remaining days may be planned as you wish.
  4. Elaborated points must be in the Judean Desert or in Gush Etsiyon and related to the tour theme.

Group No. 2

A group of students from the Hebrew University interested in the historical periods between the first century BCE and the eight century CE in the area of Lake Kinneret (Sea of Galilee) and part of the Golan Heights (see designated area on map).

The tour begins at the Golani Junction, on Monday at 8:00, and ends on Tuesday in Katsrin at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. The tour must include the regions above, and should be limited to the designated area (see attached map).
  2. A half day to a full day should be dedicated to the Golan Heights.
  3. Christian sites should make up no more than a half a day of the tour.
  4. Elaborated points must be in the Golan Heights and related to the tour theme.

Group No. 3

A group of tour agents from abroad interested in archaeological sites from various periods in southern Israel.

The tour begins in Arad on Monday at 08:00 and ends at Kibbutz Elot on Tuesday at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. The tour should be limited to the area on the map and include sites from at least three different periods up to the 10th century CE.
  2. The tour must include at least one Nabatean city, one biblical site and an additional site in the Uvda Valley or southern Arava.
  3. One of the days should include a walking route lasting 3-5 continuous hours.
  4. The elaborated point must be related to archaeology.

GOOD LUCK!

===========================================

A VARIATION OF PART B:

Time allotment for this section of the examination: two and a half hours.

Auxiliary aids permitted:

A 1:250,000 scale touring map of Israel (northern and southern sheets, maps with any additional information are not permitted)

 

Choose one of the following three groups and plan a tour for it.

Group No. 1

A group of students from the department of Middle Eastern Studies in Be’er Sheva University interested in learning about Islamic subjects, including groups that left Islam.

The tour will take place in northern Israel in the areas marked on the map. It should begin at Akko on Monday at 08:00 and end in Tiberias on Tuesday at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. Do not deviate from the regions marked on the map.
  2. You may focus on the religious, archaeological, historic and ethnic aspects.
  3. The following areas and subjects must be included: Akko, Tiberias, Druze and Circassians. Devote only two to three hours to each topic.
  4. Elaborated points must be related to the tour theme.

Group No. 2

A group of Protestant Christians arriving by ship at the port of Ashdod to tour religious and archaeological sites in the Judean Lowlands, the Jerusalem Hills and the city of Jerusalem, according to the area marked on the map.

The tour begins in Ashdod, on Monday at 8:00, and ends in Jerusalem on Tuesday at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. Do not deviate from the regions marked on the map.
  2. All the marked areas must be included according to the following schedule: the first day in the Judean Lowlands and the Jerusalem Hills and the second day in Jerusalem.
  3. The night may be spent in Jerusalem or outside it.
  4. Elaborated points must be in a historic-archaeological site within the area marked on the map that is not in an active religious site.

Group No. 3

A group of Israelis on a tour to southern Israel. The tour begins in Dimona on Monday at 08:00 and ends at a hotel in Eilat on Tuesday at 19:00.

Please note:

  1. Do not deviate from the regions marked on the map.
  2. The tour should be scheduled as follows: the first day between Dimona and Yotvata and the second day south of Yotvata.
  3. A tour of no more than two or three hours in Eilat should be part of the program.
  4. The elaborated point must be related modern Jewish settlement.